FDA- Too Powerful, Too Elite, and Too Rich Thanks To Big Business

It’s not often that we write lengthy articles here at Suppressed Information.com before showing a video. We try to keep it short and to the point to introduce the videos we display here. Sometimes, however, we will discover some information not widely known to the public and feel the need to tell you what we have found.

As we do not ask for donations or funding of any type on SI, I am like most folks, I have a day job to keep things in order. My hands are exposed quite often to chemicals and even with protective gloves it is inevitable that I will get some on my hands during the course of my day at work. Recently I developed a case of contact dermatitis on my hands, especially between my fingers. In researching for a cause and treatment for this dermatitis, I discovered a few things which are not commonly known about the introduction of substances we believe to be safe for the public, but for some of us are can be very toxic.

I found that our government agencies, which were formed to help protect the public such as the (FDA) Food and Drug Administration, actually succumb to the whims of big business profits by allowing these businesses to mask or delete entirely the names of ingredients which can cause many people discomfort or even death, in some cases, from the lists of ingredients labeling on specific products.

Take for example an ingredient in many cosmetics, foods, beverages, and even medicines called Balsam of Peru, which actually isn’t from Peru by the way.

(Source: aafp.org) “Of the approximately 2,500 fragrance ingredients currently used in perfumes, at least 100 are known contact allergens.9 In addition to perfumes, these fragrances are used in cosmetics, shampoos and other hair products, soaps, moisturizers, and deodorants. Fragrance mix produces a patch testing reaction in about 10 percent of patients with eczema; 1.7 to 4.1 percent of the general population is sensitized to fragrance mix. Allergic contact dermatitis caused by fragrance occurs predominantly in women with facial or hand eczema.

Balsam of Peru is used in many personal products and cosmetics as a fragrance or as a fragrance masker in products labeled “unscented.” Balsam is also found in many foods and beverages, including spices, ketchup, chili sauce, barbecue sauce, citrus products, colas, beers, wines, bakery items, candy, ice cream, chocolate, and tomatoes. Studies show that balsam-restricted diets improve systemic contact dermatitis in patients with contact allergy to balsam of Peru.”

(Source: Wikipedia.org) “People allergic to Balsam of Peru may benefit from a diet in which they avoid ingesting foods that contain it.[18] Naturally occurring ingredients may contain substances identical to or very closely related to Balsam of Peru, and may cause the same allergic reactions. In some instances, Balsam of Peru is listed on the ingredient label of a product by one of its various names, but it may not be required to be listed by its name by mandatory labeling conventions (in fragrances, for example, it may simply be covered by an ingredient listing of “fragrance”). To determine if Balsam of Peru is in a product, often doctors have to contact the manufacturer of the products used by the patient.

Before 1977, the main recommended marker for perfume allergy was Balsam of Peru, which is still advised. The presence of Balsam of Peru in a cosmetic will be denoted by the INCI term Myroxylon pereirae.

Because of allergic reactions, since 1982 crude Balsam of Peru has been banned by the International Fragrance Association from use as a fragrance compound, but extracts and distillates are used up to a maximum level of 0.4% in products, and are not covered by mandatory labeling.

In March 2006, the European Commission, Health and Consumer Protection Directorate-General, Scientific Committee on Consumer Products, issued an Opinion on Peru Balsam. It confirmed that crude Peru Balsam should not be used as a fragrance ingredient, because of a wide variety of test results on its sensitizing potential, but that extracts and distillates can be used up to a maximum level of 0.4% in products.

Among the alternate names used for Balsam of Peru are: Balsamum peruvianim, Black balsam, China oil, Honduras balsam, Indian balsam, Peruvian balsam, Peru balsam, Surinam balsam, Balsams Peru, Balsam Peru oil, Oil balsam Peru, Peru balsam oil, Balsamum Peruvianum, Bálsamo del Perú, Baume du Pérou, Baume Péruvien, Baume de San Salvador, Myroxylon pereirae klotzsch resin, Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae, Myroxylon pereirae klotzsch oil, Myrospermum pereirae, Myrosperum pereira balsam, balsam fir oleoresin, balsam fir oil, hyperabsolute balsam, Quina, Balsamo, Tolu, Quina quina, Santos Mahogany, Toluifera pereirae, and Toluifera Pereira balsam.”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s